Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 3rd, 2024

This privacy notice for Movezen Group LTD (doing business as 'Movezen Group') ('we', 'us' or 'our'), describes how and why we might collect, store, use and/or share ('process') your information when you use our ('Services'), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at movezen.co.uk, or any website of ours that links to this privacy policy
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing,or events.

Questions of concerns? Reading this privacy policy will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at enquries@movezen.co.uk


Summary Of Key Points


This summary provides key points from our privacy policy, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our Table of Contents below to find the section you are looking for.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Learn more about the personal information you disclose to us.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We may process sensitive personal information when necessary with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Learn more about sensitive information we process.

Do we collect any information from third parties? We do not collect any information from third parties.

How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more about how we process your informaiton.

In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Learn more about when and with whom we share your personal information.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organisational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmissoin over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn more about how we keep your information safe.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more about your privacy rights.

How do you exercise your rights? The eaisest way to exercise your rights is by submitting a data subject access request, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what we do with any information we collect? Review the privacy policy in full.



Table Of Contents



1. What information do we collect?

Personal information you disclose to us.


In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you volunatrily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products/Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Names
  • Usernames
  • Passwords
  • Email Addresses
  • Phone Numbers
  • Mailing Addresses
  • Contact Preferences
  • Contact or authentication data
  • Job titles

Sensitive Information. When necessary, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, we process the following categories of sensitive information:

  • Biometric data
  • Genetic data
  • Social Security/National Insurance numbers or other govermental identifiers
  • Data about a person's sex life or sexual orientation

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us or any changes to such personal information.



2. How do we process your information?


In Short: We process your information to provide, improve and adminster our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and login to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
  • To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual's vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3. What legal bases do we rely on to process your information?


In short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e. legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfil our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfil our legitimate business interests.

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Learn more about withdrawing your consent.
  • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to coorperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving threats to the safety of any person.

In legal terms, we are generally the 'data controller' under European data protection laws of the personal information as described in this privacy policy, since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform. This privacy policy does not apply to the personal information we process as a 'data processor' on behalf of our customers. In those situations, the customer that we provide services to and with whom we have entered a data proceessing agreement is the 'data controller' responsible for your personal information, and we merely process your information on their behalf in accordance with your instructions. If you want to know about our customers' privacy practices, you should read their privacy policies and direct any questions you have to them.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.


We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e. express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e. implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time.


In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timley way.
  • For investigations and fraud dectetion and prevention.
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim.
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin.
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim or financial abuse.
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of the laws of Canada or province.
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records.
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced.
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes.
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations.

4. When and with whom do we share your personal information?

In short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.


We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assests, financing, or acquisisition of all or portion of our business to another company.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

5. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?


In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.


We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to gather information when you interact with our Services. Some online tracking technologies help us maintain the security of our Services and your account, prevent crashes, fix bugs, save your preferences, and assist with basic site functions.


We also permit third parties and service providers to use online tracking technologies on our Services for analytics and advertising, including to help manage and display advertisements, to tailor advertisements to your interests, or to send abandoned shooping cart reminders (depending on your communciation preferences). The third parties and service providers use their technology to provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interests which may appear either on our Services or on other websites.

To the extent these online tracking technologies are deemed to be a 'sale/sharing' (which includes targeted advertising, as defined under the applicable laws) under applicable US state laws, you can opt out of these online tracking technologies by submitting a request as described below under section 'Do United States residents have specific privacy rights?'


Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.


6. Is your information transferred internationally?


In short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.


Our servers are located in the United Kingdom. If you are accessing our Services from outside the United Kingdom, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our faciliaties and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see 'When and with whom do we share your personal information?' above), in the United States, Canada and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), or Switzerland, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.


European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses:


We have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process orginiating from teh EEA or UK in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners, and further details can be provided upon request.


7. How long do we keep your information?


In short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless otherwise required by law.


We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than three (3) months past the termination date of the user's account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your information is stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


8. How do we keep your information safe?


In short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.


We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information that we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure envrionment.


9. What are your privacy rights?


In short: Depending on your state of residence in the US or in some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change or terminate your account at any time, depending on your country, province, or state of residence.


In some regions (like the EEA, UK, Switzerland, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; (iv) if applicable, to data portability; and (v) not to be subject to automated decision-making. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by using the contact details provided in the section 'How can you contact us about this notice?' below.


We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws, within 31 days.


If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your Member State data protection authority or the UK's data protection authority (Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).


If you are located in Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.


Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent, depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section 'How can you contact us about this notice?' below, or updating your preferences.


However, please not that this will not affact the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affact the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.


Account Information


If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate the account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.


Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browser are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.


If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at enquries@movezen.co.uk.


10. Controls for do-not-track features.


Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ('DNT') feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activites monitiored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognisising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adpoted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practive in a revised version of this privacy policy.


California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser DNT signals. Because tere currently is not an industry or legal standard for recognising or honouring DNT signals, we do not respond to them at this time.


11. Do United States Residents Have Specific Privacy Rights?


In short: If you are a resident of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Oregon, Tennessee, Utah, or Viginia, you may have the right to request access to and receive details about the personal information we maintain about you and how we have processed it, correct inaccuracies, get a copy of, or delete your personal information. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information. These rights may be limited in some circumstances by applicable law. More information is provided below.


Categories of Personal Information We collect


We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:


Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address and account name. Yes
B. Personal Information as defined in California Customer Records statute Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law Gender, age, date of birth, race and ethnicity, national origin, marital status, and other demographic data Yes
D. Commerical information Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information No
E. Biometric information Fingerprints and voiceprints No
F. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, online behaviour, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements. Yes
G. Geolocation data Device location. No
H. Audio, electronic, sensory, or similar information Images and audio, video or call recordings in connection with our business activity. Yes
I. Professional or employment-related information Business contact details in order to provide you our Services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us. Yes
J. Education Information Student records and directory information No
K. Inferences drawn from collected personal information Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual's preferences and characteristics No
L. Sensitive Personal Information Account login information, citizenship or immigration status, drivers' licences, national origin, passport numbers, sex life or sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin and status as transgender or nonbinary Yes

We only collect sensitive personal information, as defined by applicable privacy laws or the purposes allowed by law or with your consent. Sensitive personal information may be used, or disclosed to a service provider or contractor, for additional, specified purposes. You may have the right to limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information. We do not collect or process sensitive personal information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about you.


We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories through instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone/mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and respond to your inquiries.

We will use and retain the collected personal information as needed to provide the Services or for:

  • Category A - As long as the user has an account with his, or otherwise stated by law.
  • Category B -As long as the user has an account with his, or otherwise stated by law.
  • Cateogry C - As long as the user has an account with his, or otherwise required by law.
  • Category F - As long as the user has an account with us
  • Category H - 6 Months
  • Category I - As long as necessary or required by law
  • Category L - As long as necessary or otherwise required by law

Sources of Personal Information

Learn more about the sources of personal information we collect in 'What information do we collect?'


How We Use and Share Personal Information

Learn about how we use your personal information in the section, 'How do we process your information?'


Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers persuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Learn more about how we disclose personal information to in the section 'When and with whom do we share your personal information?'

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be 'selling' of your personal information.

We have not disclosed, sold, or shared any personal information to third parties for a business or commerical purpose in the preceding tweleve (12) months. We will not sell or share personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users and other consumers.


Your Rights

You have rights under certain US state data protection law. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law. These rights include:

  • Right to know whether or not we are processing your personal data
  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data
  • Right to request the deletion of your personal data
  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us
  • Right to non-discrimination for exercising your rights
  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising (or sharing as defined under California's privacy law), the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects ('profiling').

Depending upon the state where you live, you may also have the following rights:

  • Right to obtain a list of the categories of third parties to which we have disclosed personal data (as permitted by applicable law, including California's and Delaware's privacy law)
  • Right to obtain a list of specific third parties to which we have disclosed personal data (as permitted by applicable law, including Oregon's privacy law)
  • Right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal data (as permitted by applicable law, including California's privacy law)
  • Right to opt out of the collection of sensitive data and personal data collected through the operation of a voice or facial recognition feature (as permitted by applicable law, including Flordia's privacy law).

How to Exercise Your Rights

To exericse these rights, you can contact us by submitting a data subject access request, by emailing us at gdpr@movezen.co.uk, or by referring to the contact details at the end of this page.

Under certain US state data protection laws, you can designate an authorised agent to make a request on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorised agent that does not submit proof they have been validily authorised to act on your behalf in accordance with applicable laws.


Request Verification

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person whom we have the information in our system. We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes.

If you submit the request through an authorised agent, we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity before processing your request and the agent will need to provide a written and signed permission from you to submit such request on your behalf.


Appeals

Under certain US state data protection laws, if we decline to take action regarding your request, you may appeal our decision by emailing us at enquires@movezen.co.uk. We will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for our decisions. If you appeal if denied, you may submit a complaint to your state attorney general.


California 'Shine The Light' Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the 'Shine The Light' law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calender year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us by using the contact details provided in the section 'How Can You Contact Us About This Notice?'



12. Do we make updates to this policy?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated 'Revised' date at the top of this privacy policy. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to reivew this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


13. How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by:


14. How can you review, update, or delete the data that we collect from you?

You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, details about how we have processed it, correct inaccuracies, or delete your personal information. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information. These rights may be limited in some circumstances by applicable law. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please fill out and submit a data subject access request.

© Copyright 2024 Movezen Group Limited - All Rights Reserved

Website Building Software